Privacy policy

Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern to the Rivergum Group. Personal information submitted to Rivergum Group whether over the Internet or by other means, is maintained, controlled and kept secure by Rivergum Group.  Reference to ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as the definition under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which includes (without limitation) an individual’s name, address, phone number, date of birth, signature, credit information, photographs, employment history.

Rivergum Group requests your personal information for specific purposes, for example, we may request personal information from you if you:

  • Request to be notified when our website is updated;
  • Request information regarding the services and products we provide;
  • Provide feedback through intermittent on-line surveys;
  • Request to be notified of the issuing of news items or press releases; or
  • Provide feedback on a particular issue so we can contact you if needed.

Personal information provided to Rivergum Group will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purpose it was given and in a way that is necessary for Rivergum Homes to carry out its services, which may include (without limitation) marketing, research, planning and product development. We will ensure to the best of our abilities that this purpose is made known to you at the time you submit your personal information.

By provided your personal information to Rivergum Group, you consent to Rivergum Group providing your personal information to agents and contractors of Rivergum Group solely to carry out the services they are performing for Rivergum Group.  Rivergum Group’s agents and contractors are required to keep your personal information confidential.

TECHNOLOGY TO OBTAIN INFORMATION

We use cookies, tags, Google Analytics and web navigational data collection to help us provide a better service to you.

Rivergum Group agrees not to disclose personal information to any outside organisation (without your approval) for its use in marketing.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request in writing access at any time to any personal information that Rivergum Group holds about you directly. Rivergum Group may, at its discretion, charge you a reasonable fee where access is provided.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure the personal information we collect and handle is accurate.  Further, we note that it is reasonable for us to assume you have provided accurate and complete personal information.  At your request, Rivergum Group will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information if it can be established that the personal information is not accurate, complete or otherwise up-to-date.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information in our possession.  Our security measures include (without limitation), secure access to offices with security systems, encrypted passwords, IT systems with firewalls, anti-virus programs and regular security training.

Whilst we use reasonable endeavours, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be stolen or used without our permission.  To the extent permissible by law, we will not be reasonable for unauthorised access, disclosure or use of your personal information.  If you are aware (or suspect) that someone has your personal information without permission, please contact Rivergum Group immediately.

Once we are no longer required to hold your personal information, we will destroy your personal information, with hard-copies destroyed in our secured shred bins and delete (in a manner which cannot be recovered) the electronic files.  Any personal information required to be held by us by law will be retained by Rivergum Group.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As stated above, we will not disclose your personal information except to provide the required service, unless we are required by law or authorised by law, or there is a threat to a person’s health or safety.

We will only share your personal information to a foreign contractor or supplier in limited circumstances, and where that contractor or supplier is bound by principles of privacy which are similar to the APPs.  This may include locations such as Phillipines, India and Vietnam.  Rivergum Homes also notes that your personal information may be collected and backed-up in the Cloud (which may also be overseas).

ACCEPTANCE

By using our Website or purchasing our products, you agreed to Rivergum Group using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If, at any time, you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately contact Rivergum Group in writing.

If at any time you believe Rivergum Group has not handled your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact Rivergum Group immediately in writing.  If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint or if we cannot resolve your complaint, under the Privacy Act 1988, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Policy is effective from September 2019.  Rivergum Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without notice in the future.  It is your responsibility to ensure you are familiar with the current Privacy Policy.

Contact